Wednesday, November 3, 2010

As promised



Hooray another update! This particular drawing is for Lauren and was inspired by an old lady at Subway. I've never seen anyone so excited about Subway like that old lady was. Frig she was hilarious. My hand hurts from facebook tetris so that's as far as i got with this drawing. And now... for some much needed sleep.




Monday, October 25, 2010

25

another boy face... gotta start making something a little more exciting.. i'm just trying to get back to the groove of things...

Thursday, October 21, 2010

24


looks a lot lighter on the screen i did it on... oh wellz... another quicky to keep this thing goin

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

23

thought i'd start this again now that i have some free time...


Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Monday, August 2, 2010

#18



Thanks to all who voted for me! I got honorable mentions! It's a little disappointing to not even win a mouse pad, but I appreciate all the help from everyone. Particularly: Lauren, Alex, Kristy, Garrett, Mira, Ben, Damian, Kuya, Andrew, Tom, Ken Ken, Jeremy, and whoever else helped promote my poster through their blogs, and facebook.

Here's another pretty picture as a token of my appreciation.

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

#17

Just practicing some tones... been doing a buncha portraits at work. probably more of these sketches. :)

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Don't Stop Believing!



Hey guys... here's another drawing to entice you to keep getting people to vote for me! doooooooo it!
click 'like' on suppaduppax! 24 hours remaining!


http://us.starcraft2.com/dominion/propaganda-contest.xml#inum=3&ap=1

Thanks!



Hey guys.. just wanted to let everyone know that i appreciate all the love and the votes for my propaganda contest art! Unfortunately i'm no where near the top 3 so it looks like i'll be getting a mousepad. hahaha. but never fear! I have drawn everyone a picture of some guy and his car as a token of my appreciation. thanks again to all who voted and bugged others to vote!

If you haven't already voted, there's 1 more day left so get cracking!
Click like for 'suppaduppax' here (go to page 1)
 http://us.starcraft2.com/dominion/propaganda-contest.xml#gallery

Join my facebook group and invite everyone on your list as well!


http://www.facebook.com/#!/group.php?gid=131469670223821

Thanks!

Saturday, July 10, 2010

Blizzard Contest! I need your help!

Hey all who look at my blog... yes i'm talking to all 3 of you! Would you please visit this site:

http://us.starcraft2.com/dominion/propaganda-contest.xml#gallery

scroll to the bottom and and vote for mine: suppaduppax
(the purple one with the the 2 protoss looking at the hologram)

just press 'like' underneath my name.

also join my facebook group and add as many people as you can on your friends list to it!

http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=131469670223821

i would really appreciate it as... this laptop that i'm on is currently dying and is on its last legs. please do all you can to spread the love. blog about it, tweet about it, facebook about it. and tell everyone to vote for suppaduppax

if you have trouble finding it just add a comment to this post and i'll help you out.

thankssss everyone! in appreciation for all the help, i will draw something everyday until the deadline. suggestions are welcome!

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

What the heck?


another sketchy sketch... still at work... gonna go home now...
 

Monday, July 5, 2010

#10

trying to sketch with blocks of colour instead of sketchy line drawing... gotta perfect a good way to tighten my paintings without having a too refined look. maybe i'll experiment with different brushes next time.

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

All packed and ready to go!

gonna move to a different apartment tomorrow! what a great way to spend the holiday! hahaha. actually it's not so bad. i'm really looking forward to it. goodbye smokey apartment and hello non-smoking apartment! i wont be next door to the thai food restaurant tho which is the biggest downside. i'll have to walk a good 5 minutes to get there now. XD

the new layout is a fresh start. it's definitely got a ways to go still tho. i've got more ideas i want to implement. it's hard to work on the blog when i don't really have a computer. stupid broken laptop. i mean... it works and all but the gpu is so effed that i can't do much... the screen is so dark and my poor monitor is all by its lonesome. anyway hope everyone likes the updates. happy Canada Day! and happy birthday to my Tita Mila.

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

#8

  another sketch... been drawing a lot of beards lately... i foresee another bearded man in the future

Friday, June 25, 2010

#7




Here's a wip... thought i'd post it anyway :)

Friday, June 18, 2010

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Saturday, April 24, 2010

Blogging Again






So anyways... i got a sweet new monitor and its colours don't suck hard. So now.. i'm gonna try to digital paint moarrrr. It's been a while so i posted an old low poly 3d thing i worked on a few months back. The other thing is just a quick 10 min sketch which i'll probably keep working on. It also serves the purpose of testing a new project i'm working on (more on that later). Anyway. Enjoy! More to come.